Paul Adamson Woodland Craft
Paul Adamson

Privacy Policy

GDPR

Data Protection law will change on 25 May 2018

This Privacy Policy sets out your rights under the new laws.

Who Am I

Paul Adamson is a Bushcraft & Greenwood worker also providing Courses & Demonstrations, based in Derbyshire.

Registered address: 124 Alfreton Road Little Eaton Derby DE21 5DE, United Kingdom

How The Law Protects You -

Data protection laws state that I am only able to process personal data if I have valid reasons to do so. The reasons I process your personal data include, but not limited to, your consent, performance of a contract, billing and to contact you.

How Do I Collect Personal Data From You? -

I receive information about you from you when you use my website, complete forms on my website, if you contact me by phone, email or otherwise in respect of any of my products and services or during the purchasing of any such product. Additionally I also collect information from you when you sign up, enter a competition, promotion or survey or when you inform me of any other matter. If you provide me with personal data about a third party (for example when booking a course or commission on their behalf), you warrant that you have obtained the express consent from the third party for the disclosure and use of their personal data. Your personal data may be automatically collected when you use my services, including but not limited to, your IP address, device-specific information, server logs, device event information, location information and unique application numbers.

What Type Of Data Do I Collect From You? -

The personal data that I may collect from you includes your name, address, email address, phone numbers, payment information and IP addresses. We may also keep details of your visits to our site including, but not limited to traffic data, location data, weblogs and other communication data. We also retain records of your queries and correspondence, in the event you contact us. Please be aware that any video, image, or other content posted, uploaded or otherwise made available by you, whether published content or not, is not subject to our Privacy Notice.

How Do I Use Your Data?

  • I use information about you in any of the following ways -
  • To process orders that you have submitted to me;
  • To provide you with products and services;
  • To comply with my contractual obligations I have with you;
  • To help me identify you and any accounts you hold with me;
  • To enable me to review, develop and improve services;
  • To provide customer care, including responding to your requests if you contact me with a query;
  • To administer accounts, process payments and keep track of billing and payments;
  • To detect fraud and to make sure what you have told me is correct;
  • To carry out marketing and statistical analysis;
  • To notify you about changes to my services;
  • To provide information about products or services that you request from me or which I feel may interest you, where you have consented to be contacted for such purposes;
  • and To inform you of service and price changes.

Retention Period -

I will keep your personal data for the duration of the period you are a customer of Paul Adamson. I shall retain your data only for as long as necessary in accordance with applicable laws.

On the closure of your project, I may keep your data for up to 7 years after completion of services with me. I may not be able to delete your data before this time due to my legal and/or accountancy obligations. I may also keep it for research or statistical purposes. I assure you that your personal data shall only be used for these purposes stated herein.

Third Parties -

For the avoidance of doubt, I do not and never shall sell your personal data to third parties for marketing or advertising purposes.

I work closely with a number of third parties (including business parties, service providers and fraud protection services) and I may receive information from them about you. These third parties may collect information about you including, but not limited to, your IP address, device-specific information, server logs, device event information, location information, and unique application numbers.

I use their features within our website, however, in some instances, they may be acting as data controller and they will have their own privacy policies, which we advise you to read.

I may pass your personal data to third parties for the provision of services on my behalf (for example processing your payment). However, I will only ever share information about you that is necessary to provide the service and I have specific contracts in place, which ensure your personal data is secure and will not be used for any marketing purposes.

I may share your information if I am acquired by a third party and therefore your data will be deemed an asset of the business. In these circumstances, I may disclose your personal data to the prospective buyer of my business, subject to both parties entering into appropriate confidentiality undertakings. Similarly, I may share your personal data if I am under a duty to disclose data in order to comply with any legal obligation or to protect the rights, property, or safety of Paul Adamson, our customers, or others.

This includes but is not limited to exchanging information with other companies and organisations for the purposes of fraud protection, credit risk reduction and dispute policies. However, I will take steps with the aim of ensuring that your privacy rights continue to be protected.

Your Rights -

In preventing the use or processing of your personal data, it may delay or prevent me from fulfilling my contractual obligations to you. It may also mean that I shall be unable to provide my services or process the cancellation of your service. You have the right to object to my use of your personal data, or ask me to delete, remove or stop using it if there is no need for me to keep it. This is known as your right to be forgotten.

There are legal and accountancy reasons why I will need to keep your data, but please do inform me if you think I am retaining or using your personal data incorrectly. You have the right to ask me not to process your personal data for marketing purposes. If you choose not to receive marketing communications from me about my products and services, you will have the choice not to choose these by ticking the relevant boxes situated on the pages at sign up. We will not contact you for marketing purposes unless you have given us your prior consent. You can change your marketing preferences at any time.

Accessing & Updating Your Data -

You must maintain the accuracy of your information and ensure all your details, including but not limited to, name, address, title, phone number, e-mail address and payment details are kept up to date at all times. You have the right to access the information I hold about you. Please email your requests to me directly so that I can obtain this information for you.

Links To Other Sites -

Paul Adamson may provide links to third party sites. Since we do not control those websites, we encourage you to review the privacy policies of these third party sites. Any information that is supplied on these sites will not be within our control and we cannot be responsible for the privacy policies and practices of these.

Where We Store Your Personal Data -

I follow accepted ISO standards to store and protect the personal data I collect, including the use of encryption if appropriate. All information you provide to me is stored on my secured servers within the EEA. From time to time, your information may be transferred to and stored in a country outside the EEA in relation to provision of the services. The laws in these countries may not provide you with the same protection as in the EEA; however, any third party referred to above outside of the EEA has agreed to abide by European levels of data protection in respect of the transfer, processing and storage of any personal data.

By providing your data to me, you agree to this transfer and storage. However, I will ensure that reasonable steps are taken to protect your data in accordance with this privacy notice. As the transmission of information via the internet is not completely secure, I cannot guarantee the security of your data transmitted to my site and any transmission is at your own risk. Once I have received your information, I will use strict procedures and security features to try to prevent unauthorised access. Any sensitive data (payment details for example) are encrypted and protected.

Liability -

I agree to take reasonable measures to protect your data in accordance with applicable laws and in accordance with our General Terms and Conditions

Data Breaches -

In the event of a data breach, I shall ensure that my obligations under applicable data protection laws are complied with where necessary.

Your Right To Complaint -

You have the right to make a complaint about how we process your personal data to the Information Commissioner:
https://ico.org.uk/concerns/
Information Commissioner's Office
Wycliffe House
Water Lane
Wilmslow
Cheshire

For any further clarification of this Privacy Policy please contact us.

 

 

© Copyright Paul Adamson Privacy Policy | Terms | Cookies